What if I did not win H1B lottery?

0
29

As of April 20th, Japan, the Immigration Department has basically updated the SEVP/cash and checked/sent Receipt. For the first round of more than 90,000 applicants with a master’s degree or above, 20,000 Advanced Caps are available.  The probability of H1B pumping is less than a quarter. People who haven’t drawn H1B yet don’t have to worry too much. After all, there is still a chance to wait for the results of the second round of H1B draw. In the past years, it was not until July that the results were notified. Even if you can’t take it lightly, you’re likely to be h1b rfe, and then ask a professional immigration lawyer (Also known as移民律师).

This year’s H1B visa (Also known as H1B签证) draw is still very serious – despite the immigration level, the number of people participating in the H1B draw has not decreased significantly. The advantages of applicants with master’s degree or above h1b are getting smaller and smaller. The number of applicants with master’s degree or above this year is more than half of the total number of applicants. Most Chinese students who participate in the H1B lottery apply for H1B with a graduate degree.

First of all, of course, we still have to congratulate many friends who already have good news! ! ! (Yes, there are very few undergraduate friends who have good news too).

But if we don’t win the game after all, and OPT is almost over, what should we do? Don’t worry, there are always alternative.

H1B did not win lottery, continue to study another degree (master, PhD)?   Xiaobian always remembers when he was a child, he said to me, “Technology is not overwhelming.” Education is always a loss-free business and investment. If you have the opportunity to continue to study and read in the United States, and then seek development opportunities in the future, it is also a very good choice.   Looking for a school to use CPT, to fight again in the coming year?   This is the choice that most H-1Bs will not make and the OPT is coming to an end. Xiao Bian once again reminds everyone to choose a regular school and attend classes on time to complete the course content and course requirements. Remember that if you use CPT, your identity is still an F1 visa, and your first identity is still a student.   Other visas?   Of course, there are some other visas to choose from, such as eb2, eb3,O1 visa (Also known as o1签证), J visa, L visa, P visa, etc. These visas need to meet certain requirements before they can apply. The small partners in need can consult with immigration lawyers